h1

Really, Really, Really BAD wedding dresses!

December 2, 2008

Some are bad wedding dresses, and some are just plan hideous

wedding-dress

v_02_ku1

Yes, those are condoms:

condom_wedding_dress

uglydress-1

10026

uglyweddingdress

the-flea-collar

ugly-dress

reem-acra-001

w5qgmdxe6v7h

Mmm, warm cocoon pod wedding dress…. sexy!

stravinsky_cropped

frock-horror-107

This bad wedding getup belongs the the dude, poor guy:

wedding

10024

2665894_2b21eb629a_m

frock-horror-96

Advertisements

22 comments

  1. […] also? I’m glad I didn’t have a white wedding. Though no.3 is kinda elegant if you have the body for […]


  2. You gotta give props to that last bride though. I mean she did make it herself. I do have to admit that I was going to have her make a dress for my own wedding. Her other work is not as extravagant.


  3. That beaded dress is kind of interesting.


  4. The dress with the blue bow isn’t that bad, but you gotta feel sorry for that groom.


  5. the knitted cocoon dress is not meant to be worn — it’s an YSL piece I just saw in a museum show of his work


    • Worn or not, it’s still terrible.


  6. the last dress, i think is beautiful.


  7. it seems barbie and ken are enjoying their carriage ride eh??


  8. Well…At least they’re all set for the honeymoon 😉 haha.


  9. The condom dress is actually a part of a collection that was done for HIV/AIDS awareness.


  10. the balloon dress is really something else!! its very nice !!!


  11. That tea-cosy themed wedding dress really made me lol.


  12. My wedding dress had the same skirt as uglydress-1.jpg, though with a strapless embroidered top (frankly, I think the top the model is wearing is pretty okay too). I loved that skirt. It reminded me of 1980’s Cyndi Lauper and was different than the other boring dresses in the shop. Why are you calling this a bad wedding dress?

    But the shop had been carrying the dress portrayed in reem-acra-001.png, I would have worn that instead. It’s modest and nicely tailored. How is this a bad wedding dress?

    Most of these images don’t have captions, so the reasons for their inclusion aren’t always obvious to me.


  13. Am very much enjoying this blog, by the way! It reminds me of http://etiquettehell.com/ .


  14. I think the pink one is actually a picture of Glinda the Good.


  15. I guess pretty, simple, modest weddings are done.

    The bride either wants to bust out as a sex-bomb or act like a five-year-old dressed as a fairy princess.


  16. is the first one toilet paper? holy crap!


  17. Some of these dresses are really trashy and some are covering up way, way too much… There are girls on here who obviouslys want to looks like three year olds playing dress up and others who want look grown up, but they come out of it looking to bland… Some just belong in the trash….


  18. thanks for sharing these bad examples.


  19. anyone know where i would be able to get my hand on a tacky wedding dress with big ppuffy sleeves, a p joke for a hens party , i cant think where i might get one though!


  20. i dont like these dress there to wacky its not like there lady gaga btw no offence to lady gaga


  21. What were these people thinking



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: